All the winners from the Scottish Bar & Pub Awards 2023

AC2EC2F0-D85A-4E84-95CD-50DF00C040E2

 

2C71F5F1-57A7-4A74-A9BC-85D97150C5FA 4 5005 cSunday Mail Pub of the Year
WINNER:
Malones – Aberdeen
70FD7359-3979-44C3-A408-5267293C2731
FINALISTS:
The Old Smiddy – Cathcart
The Four Marys – Linlithgow
The Camphill Vaults – Bothwell
Dram Lifetime Achievement

WINNER: Billy Lowe

F62E45A2-FB36-4F49-8488-705661D69B27
      Benromach Whisky Bar or The Year
WINNER: Tipsie Midgie – Edinburgh
6C7A07F3-C66F-4F24-8F9B-ED32C287829D
FINALISTS:
Ardshiel Hotel – Campbeltown
The Piper Whisky Bar – Glasgow
The Pot Still – Glasgow
2E0D51B1-CAA8-44E2-91A3-B36DF9987178Drink Express Outdoor Area

WINNER: Black Ivy – Edinburgh

0EC6F6E2-4FCE-440B-B74D-3D7013A5E21A
 FINALISTS:
The Fox and Willow – Ayr
Hugo’s Bar and Pavilion – Dalgety Bay
The Ivy Lodge – Aberdeen
0FB62991-AEBF-4235-8F5A-F67A79C16726 4 5005 cHi-Spirits Best Live Music Venue
WINNER: St Lukes & The Winged Ox – Glasgow
F93F00ED-7C91-446C-8063-701636BCACCC
FINALISTS:
King Cons – Stirling
King Tuts Wah Wah Hut – Glasgow
The Keg – Paisley
Venue 38 – Ayr
Flora de Cana Sustainability Award
WINNER: Lisini Pub Company
4832F34C-2843-4106-815D-167D988F8428
FINALISTS:
SWG3 – Glasgow
The Old Workshop – Aberdeen
 Buzzworks Holdings
40DE94A7-EBFA-43D4-802E-84C3E6C3F850 4 5005 cMakers Mark Cocktail Bar of The Year
WINNER: Hey Palu – Edinburgh
14350392-5817-47E1-8B4D-A2ADD5F47C2C
FINALISTS:
Panda and Sons – Edinburgh
T-Bar – Ayr
The Absent Ear – Glasgow

006B12E9-2C48-4D15-B9AE-FC03526DF006 4 5005 c

Pernod Ricard – Best Late Night Venue
WINNER: Stramash – Edinburgh
88C0CC0E-002E-442F-99BA-F297D69B4998
FINALISTS:
Cathouse Rockclub – Glasgow
Dropkick Murphys – Edinburgh
Radisson Red Sky Bar – Glasgow

FE9805A9-2BD9-4DDF-BC05-33F8B2E8937A 4 5005 c

Inverarity Morton Best Drinks Offering
WINNER: The Fox and Willow – Ayr
14711AF9-969E-4B8B-8F96-54067147DCAC
FINALISTS:
Malo – Glasgow
Scotch & Rye – Inverness
The Criterion – St Andrew’s

B8E375FD-FFDF-47A0-86A2-F084F7D1F9C3 4 5005 c

Molson Coors Bar of The Year
WINNER: Brewhemia – Edinburgh
8104AFFF-31DE-4C1E-B244-B634ABD46EF6
FINALISTS:
Behind The Wall – Falkirk
Indigo Yard – Edinburgh
The Record Factory – Glasgow
7748FB7D-F7A1-4902-B765-1B2E7CA00B84 4 5005 c
Kopparberg New Bar of The Year
WINNER: The East End Fox – Baillieston
EA0BBD84-2DE3-4363-8CC2-60022D6A978D
FINALISTS:
Bartenders Lounge – Aberdeen
King Cons – Stirling
Thirty Knots – South Queensferry
ECE66F67-FC5C-428A-8294-239AA7416C7C 4 5005 cMediaWorld Casual Dining Award
WINNER: Our Place Annan
A10E276F-C23C-4FFB-AD31-060F6DEE5180
FINALISTS:
The Balerno Inn – Edinburgh
Crown & Anchor – Findhorn
The Greenside – Maybole
The Torfin – Edinburgh
C94A7544-88A3-4EC2-A1F2-C22CEC1C4D8A 4 5005 cHOSPO Manager of the Year
WINNER: Rory McGinley – Two Fat Ladies – The Buttery
E7121959-8B9E-4226-A24C-D7B4E772B571
FINALISTS:
Stephen Adams – Vienna’s
Carys McGhee – The Tree House
Olivia Wong – Stravaigan
6ED260F7-0DC7-422E-B60F-9673D61295B5 4 5005 c Deanston Whisky Guru
WINNER: Colin Hinds – Tipsy Midgie
DCEAE63B-FF1A-4623-BBFD-062FCB199A0B
FINALISTS:
Adam Norquoy – Dundonald Links
Cameron Ewan – The Balmoral
Thomas McDonagh – The Bon Accord
7E8BDD5B-DE4E-4168-8C8F-4AF8DD7C89F6 4 5005 cARO Customer Service Award
WINNER: Prime Steak & Seafood – Inverness
F95A0D87-2A3B-4078-B0CC-310FE287A601
FINALISTS:
The Boudingait – Cupar
Coia’s Cafe – Glasgow
Prime Steak & Seafood – Inverness
Mini Grill – Glasgow
BE48D2A0-856A-46E6-9124-C2DC0A92D2C7 4 5005 cSheep Dog Dog Friendly
WINNER: The Forth Inn – Aberfoyle
6F1D4769-20F9-4F3B-B363-4590EDC88B13
FINALISTS:
Hillend Tavern – Hillend
The Mercat Bar and Grill – Nr Mussleburgh
The Old Smiddy – Glasgow
5C9EF21F-7587-45ED-AB2F-28C8EFFBA5D6 4 5005 cBuzzworks Montpeliers Emerging Entrepreneur of The Year
WINNER: Brandon von Rensburg – Tempura
8A5F067E-5109-454C-BB02-3D581C2BE8E6
FINALISTS:
Craig Scott – Bartenders Lounge
Mel Cranston – Scott’s of Rose Street
Sandy McGregor – The Forester’s Arms

 

A500C628-72D1-4F8A-886C-7A430CD8BB07 4 5005 cCampari Mixologist of The Year
WINNER: Adrian Gomes – The Tipping House
6C0B89A4-2E79-4A77-BCEC-284B6C211D27
FINALISTS:
David Howie – Buzzworks
Scott Keith – Siberia
John McIntosh – Chop House, Aberdeen
Vlad Valentin – Banco di Roma

 

042BFCA6-DA11-487A-B9F5-0CA6F1AD378B 4 5005 cThe Drum Digital Innovator 2023
WINNER: Scott Anderson, Siberia – Aberdeen
CBFAB805-B19B-4FDC-A8AF-B17126E47950
FINALISTS:
Buck’s Bar – Glasgow
Boozy Cow – Edinburgh
Radisson Red – Glasgow

 

00B2534A-3D12-4F13-BC17-F560BC809089 4 5005 cDram Hospitality Employer 2023
WINNER: Buzzworks – Ayrshire
87136E10-9BF2-46C3-9CC2-A4420C7C3B9F
FINALISTS:
Auchrannie Hotel – Arran
Cru Holdings – Inverness
Manorview – Howwood

 

D075ED44-A42C-4939-98C1-A687994FE90B 4 5005 cEdrington Giving Back Award
WINNER: Graham Chalmers – Radisson Red
3E42889D-E663-4B20-9005-B9BA2821297B
FINALISTS:
Craig Scott – Bartenders Lounge
Zach Sapato – Mikaku
The Harris family – The Original Rosslyn Inn

 

D307F168-EA27-4C37-AD85-8F5547639C21 4 5005 cHotel Scotland Family Business of the Year
WINNER: The Oak Tree Inn – Balmaha
3A05C144-E7DC-4D69-AB9F-D1C2FEEF07AA
FINALISTS:
Black Ivy – Edinburgh
The Harris family – The Original Rosslyn Inn
The Woodside Hotel – Doune

 

43ABC003-1EE4-4DB4-A215-69F29979351D 4 5005 cMolinari Hotel Bar of The Year
WINNER: Great Scots’ Bar – Cameron House
91C1AB5F-0BCB-4F5B-87F7-9B448F22FADA
FINALISTS:
The Bar – Cromlix House
Great Scots’ Bar – Cameron House
Smiths at Gretna Green Hotel
Titan Sky Bar – Meldrum House

 

240F0C9A-EE15-44EA-ACC1-25E0EA9285BE 4 5005 cPremier Card Services Independent Operator
WINNER: Worq Group
02899B1D-F3B8-4A39-B015-B23315BC5C23
FINALISTS:
Behind The Wall
Boteco Group
R4 Group
The Rocks Leisure Group

 

7B932ECC-AA51-4BA4-8875-90903B65DE0A 4 5005 cWilliam Grant & Sons Bar Apprentice of The Year
WINNER: Bryony Baxter – Revolution Aberdeen
F0DC9B35-4638-4923-8EAE-456E77A22F87
FINALISTS:
Helina Adams – Bonnie & Wild
Paton Allan – Smokin Fox
Emily Eason – King Cons
Alex Dewitt – Bartenders Lounge
Christina Davidson – Signature Pubs
Marcus Gordon – Siberia Bar
James Piper – Gleneagles Townhouse
Jamie Hadden – The Fox
Logan Eason – Oscar’s

Rebekah Allan – Bonnie & Wild

Licensee of the Year

WINNER: Brian Flynn, Behind The Wall

FE82A66E-76CF-4D99-97AA-3C79950FC979
Inspirational Woman

WINNER: Gillian Kirkland, The Piper Whisky Bar

84F66E24-7C61-4228-873E-CD233BA7A280
Golden Jubilee Award for Excellence

WINNER: The Original Rosslyn Inn

66F4081A-CF41-4301-B62F-C7C0251BD6AA

Scottish Hospitality Group

Special Recognition Award

WINNER: Caroline Louden, TLT LLP

1DD67ED5-897A-4A06-9B26-1FE4D6468AF3
Bar Personality of the Year

WINNER: Pete Harvey, Sportsterz

2A50EF73-EC1C-4DA8-BFF4-73A664BC0716
Heart of Hospitality

WINNER: Michael Bergson, Bucks Bar

43349AC8-ECD0-4D7D-ACA5-F9963E6F34A5

 

Category: Awards, Bar & Pub, News, Scottish Bar and Pub Awards 2023
Tags: dram, DRAM Scotland, pub awards, Scottish Bar & Pub Awards, winners